?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The city defies description.

« previous entry | next entry »
Aug. 23rd, 2010 | 01:42 pm
mood: okayWaiting for the coffee to work
music: Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Isis | Powered by Last.fm

Week Twelve.

I can't effectively sum up this summer in words and I know it. I came here convinced that it was time (past time, really) for me to live in a big city for a while, to test whether it was really the experience I wanted for a longer term. It is, without doubt. There have been good people in every place I've lived, but there are more than I've ever encountered here; density is desirable for me.

I've spent much of the summer, especially the last few days, responding to "Do you want to come back after you graduate?"-type questions. What could compete at this point? Having had an extraordinarily easy Year Zero this summer, I could jump back in and begin to build a life here more quickly than otherwise. Can I describe how that happened? No. But I know it did.

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {7}

DaveSteve

(no subject)

from: ashfault76
date: Aug. 23rd, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)
Link

I can't speak for everyone (though i suspect they'd agree) - but I'm certainly happy you were here this summer, and that we got to know each other (even if we never got that real dinner-date...lol). Definitely looking forward to you coming back again!!!

Reply | Thread

jonathan

(no subject)

from: silverthief2
date: Aug. 23rd, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
Link

Yay for getting to know you too! So what day is good for you for dinner this week? I'm booked Wednesday, but any other day is fine.

Reply | Parent | Thread

DaveSteve

(no subject)

from: ashfault76
date: Aug. 23rd, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
Link

how 'bout tomorrow (tuesday)? I'm impatient, haha.

and we're still gonna hang out/go out this weekend too, right?

Reply | Parent | Thread

jonathan

(no subject)

from: silverthief2
date: Aug. 23rd, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
Link

Works for me! Let me know if you have any places in mind, else I'll pull something from my mental list.

And yes, I'll definitely be out Saturday (Brian's night at Cobalt) and you should come; we'll plan that out later.

Reply | Parent | Thread

DaveSteve

(no subject)

from: ashfault76
date: Aug. 23rd, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
Link

man, I typed out a whole reply to this, and I think LJ ate it. Now I don't remember all i said, either.

Anyway, suffice to say I don't have anything in mind for tomorrow, so I'll leave it up to you (just nothing obscenely expensive, thanks).

I'll try to get out of work in time to get me downtown before 6:00, too, so we can eat before it gets too late.

Reply | Parent | Thread

jp!

(no subject)

from: ascendant
date: Aug. 24th, 2010 12:34 pm (UTC)
Link

I want you to come back!

Reply | Thread

jonathan

(no subject)

from: silverthief2
date: Aug. 25th, 2010 01:24 am (UTC)
Link

Working on it!

Reply | Parent | Thread