?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Stuff

« previous entry | next entry »
Oct. 25th, 2002 | 01:22 am
mood: accomplishedaccomplished
music: Train "Meet Virginia"

I've put off writing this entry for so long that I have a billion and one things to talk about ... let's see how far I get.

Today is (or was) October 24, meaning that I've now officially worked at Development for a year. That's a long time ... today was my day off, of course, so there was no celebration to be had, but not like I would have anyway. While I'm more or less comfortable with the people who work there, it's not like we're great friends or anything like that ... which has a lot to do with the fact that the youngest full-time person in the department is 7 or so years older than me ... but oh well, they're nice. And because it's so hard to leave a job that pays $7.75 an hour when I need the money, I'll be there until at least sometime in the spring ... and if I happen to go back next year (whoa, thinking that far ahead is crazy) I'd get $8 per hour ... hmm.

Okay, so PPS class was definitely notable this week. On Tuesday, we were having an argument about whether a free market economy is just because it allows for such inequalities in income and wealth. And a few kids (most notably Propagate A Dearth Guy) were like, "Who cares?" when the point was brought up that janitors and other workers are making less than a living wage, and actors and athletes make millions per game or episode or movie. At that point, I completely lost all my inhibitions about speaking in class unless I had something very well-prepared to say and just went off on PAD Guy. He also claimed that a lot of poor people just wanted to come into "the privileged elite" (which he was quick to assume that everyone in the class felt they were a part of), and I just freaked out and said that the poor often care more about having housing, food, medical care, and transportation before they worry about "the elite". I totally don't feel elite other than the fact that I go to Duke, but I also pointed out that he shouldn't assume (which he did) that truly anyone can go to a private prestigious university, cos a lot of poor people just can't, and that luck has a lot to do with it. I was also gonna say that being so proud to be a part of the privileged elite with no concern for anyone else is called elitism, but I didn't ... damn, I really should have. And the highlight of the class was that he said something to the effect of "the half-assed socialists in the room shouldn't propose things like this", meaning me. When someone else in the class was reasoning why our economy shouldn't make everyone exactly equal because "that would be socialism", I said, "Is that so bad?" and right away, four people turned toward me and said "Yes." It was kind of surprising, but oh well ... so I'm a half-assed socialist, yay!

PPS class today (which was my ONLY class ... see last entry) was certainly not as heated, and it passed by really fast, so nothing really notable to talk about there.

Apparently, I've completely caught up in my work ... I finished my Spanish homework in about an hour, there's no Econ reading for tomorrow, my PPS memo (which was supposed to be due next Thursday, the 31st) has been postponed to the week after that, and since we didn't have Culanth today, I'm done with work for that too. This is kinda insane ... I haven't been completely caught up at any point this semester, although I've come close, so I actually might start working ahead. An extra credit paper for Culanth and even reading ahead in that class (which I've never been able to do in college before! yay) are in my near future.

And it's Parents Weekend this weekend ... my tour on Saturday is gonna be monstrously huge, I know it. Must get ready for the giant influx of visitors. Keep North Carolina green, bring money! Ha.

I haven't called home in almost two weeks ... this is bad. Mom sent me an e-mail a couple of days ago, and I haven't even responded to it yet ... very bad. I'm definitely gonna call tomorrow, and find out what's going on in Las Vegas ... plus there's the whole issue of coming out to my family, which will be happening before my sophomore year is over, I think. I'm glad I'm finally close to ready to do this, but still very very nervous. Uncertainty ...

And I'm getting a haircut tomorrow! Yay ... and it'll be with Bud again, even though I don't remember what he looks like, and when I called to make the appointment today, he sounded about 40 years younger than I remember him, so maybe I got another Bud ... or maybe not. Yeah, we'll see ... now I'm going to bed.

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {2}

(no subject)

from: sacredidol
date: Oct. 25th, 2002 07:52 pm (UTC)
Link

Mmm....coming out to the family... A less than desirable proposition until it actually happens, and then it goes either to relief or horror...

Mine will be a Christmas gift to my immediate family this year. Cause sooner or later, someone will find out without my saying anything.

Especially since the boy will be coming down here at the end of January...if he ever picks some dates to drive his ass out here.

And quite frankly, I don't think I care anymore what anyone thinks. All my friends know...I'm sure my sisters wouldn't have any problems. I barely talk to my mother anyway so she'd be thrilled just that I told her something, and my dad...he's the only unknown factor...and if he kicks me out (I doubt that it would actually go that far, but who knows)...well...I'll make a lot of people happy that I'll be back in Chicago.

There was a pamphlet at the Pride Fest about coming out. Did you see it? I grabbed one but haven't really looked through it.

Reply | Thread

Stephen

(no subject)

from: twencenboy
date: Oct. 25th, 2002 08:53 pm (UTC)
Link

Train = x x
---

Down with trains! Down with meeting! Up with Virginia!

Reply | Thread